Privacy Policy

BQK Privacy Policy

Purpose

This privacy policy applies to Brealey Quill Kenny (ABN 85 115 037 940)    and explains how Brealey Quill Kenny handles the protection of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). If you have any further questions in relation to the policy or would like to obtain and printed copy of the Privacy Policy, please contact our office.

Policy

Brealey Quill Kenny collects and holds personal information from clients, employees and contractors. This information is collected when it is necessary for business purposes for the purpose of providing a service.

The main types of personal information collected and held include names, addresses, date of birth, marital status, telephone numbers and email addresses. In the course of providing professional services to clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information such as tax file numbers, income and other financial details.

Information is collected directly from individuals via forms filled out by the individuals, face to face meetings, email messages or telephone conversations. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Use of personal information

The main purpose for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • To provide our services;
  • To respond to an individual’s request;
  • To maintain contact with clients;
  • To keep clients informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them.

Information may be used where you consent to us using that personal information and will not be disclosed unless:

  • Required for another purpose related to the main purpose that the information was given for;
  • Is required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • Anyone authorised by you.

We may collect, hold and use personal information about an individual to market our services, including by email. We respect your choice to elect not to receive further marketing information and you can do so by selecting the unsubscribe function in that email or in writing to Brealey Quill Kenny, PO Box 1851, Canning Vale WA 6970.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to your personal information upon request, provided a form of identification is sighted to verify you are the person to whom the information relates. This information will be provided within a reasonable time frame. Information may not be provided where access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person’s privacy or be a breach of the law. Reasons for refusal will be provided.

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or should you have any concerns please contact our office so that we may resolve these.

If you would like to have your personal information deleted, please let us know. Reasonable steps will be taken to delete the information unless it is required for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

Security of Personal Information

Brealey Quill Kenny will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy and keep this information accurate and up to date. Employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Brealey Quill Kenny. Our security procedures are reviewed from time to time and updated accordingly.

Privacy on our Website

This policy also applies to any personal information collected via our website. Cookies may be used to identify a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within the website. Brealey Quill Kenny uses the information provided by cookies to enhance the navigation of the site.

In order to manage our website, we may log certain statistics about the user, for example what device is used to view the site. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and is used solely to enhance the experience of the user.

Brealey Quill Kenny provides links to third party websites and does not take any responsibility for the privacy practices or polices of these sites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may vary this policy for any reason. Changes will be published on our website – www.bqk.com.au . This Privacy Policy was last amended 31 January 2019.

 

 

Read More
Request an appointment
Can’t talk right now? Fill out our easy appointment request form and we will reply by email to confirm. Request Appointment